Bihar GK Interview Question and Answers
Bihar GK interview question and answers
In every Competitive Test whether it be for Recruitment or Admission, there are a couple of questions on Literature, Bihar GK interview question and answers
Therefore, the examinees must be well familiar with Literature related General Knowledge ( GK).
Such questions ask about the names of the books and their authors. Even there are questions related with the material of the books. There are some very important Literature related GK questions below.
1. Which was the first newspaper published in Bihar?
A. Aaj
B. Prabhat Khabar
C. Dainik Bihar
D. Biharbandhu
Answer:- D. Biharbandhu.
2. Ustad Bismillah Khan is famous for?
A. Music
B. Art
C. Painting
D. Dance
Answer:-A. Music
3. Official Language of Bihar is?
A. Hindi
B. English
C. Sanskrit
D. Bhojpuri
Answer: C. Hindi
4. Which National park ranked fourth in terms of density of Tiger population?
A.Ghatigaon
B. Bori Natural Reserve
C. Valmiki national park
D. Ken Gharia national park
Answer :- C. Valmiki national park
5.Bihar is drained by which of the following river?
A. Ganga
B.Brahmaputra
C. Tapti
D.Narmada
Answer:-A.Ganga
6. Mauryan dynasty was founded by ?
A. Ashok
B. Ajatashtru
C. Chandragupta
D. Bimbisara
Answer:- Chandragupta
7. Which is Bihar’s state animal?
A. Gaur
B. Snow Leopord
C. Wild Buffalo
D. None of these
Answer :-C. Gaur
8. Which is Bihar’s state flower?
A. Rose
B. Kachnar
C. Rhododendron
D. None of these
Answer :- B. Kachnar
9. Which is the Bihar’s state tree?
A. Mango
B. Peeps tree
C.Hollong
D. None of these
Answer:- B. Peeps tree
10. Bihar diwas is celebrated on which day?
A. 15th July
B. 22 July
C. 25 Dec
D. 19TH April
Answer:- B. 22 July
11. When Jharkhand was separated from Bihar?
A. 1996
B. 2003
C.2000
D.2005
Answer:- B. 2000
12. The Chhath Puja is dedicated to which God?
A. Krishna
B. Indira
C. Sun
D. Shiva
Answer:- C. Sun
13. How many state MPs represent in Indian Parliament?
A. 39
B. 40
C. 42
D. 43
Answer:- B. 40
14. Which year the Arjuna award was instituted?
A. 1962
B. 1963
C. 1961
D. 1959
Answer:- C. 1961
15. The prize Booker is given in which field?
A. Acting
B. Medicine
C. Fiction writing
D. Science
Answer:- C. Fiction writing
16. Theory of classical music is discussed in
A. Atharveda
B. Rigveda
C. Yajurveda
D. Samaveda
Answer:- A. Samaveda
17. Who was composed Raga Kameshwar?
A. Pandit Ravi Shankar
B. Ustad Amjad Ali Khan
C. Uday Shankar
D. None of above
Answer:- A. Pandit Ravi Shankar
18. The Staff College is located in which palace?
A. Allahabad
B. Vadodara
C. Delhi
D. Pune
Answer:- B. Vadodara
19. The width of Broad gauge railway line india is ?
A. 5 Feet 4 inches
B. 4 Feet 11 Inches
C. 5 Feet 6 Inches
D. 5 Feet 3 Inches
Answer:- C. 5 Feet 6 Inches
20. The first Railway minister of Independent India was?
A. Jawaharla Nehru
B. Lal Bahadur Shastri
C. John Mathai
D. Shanmugham Shetty
Answer:- C. John Mathai
Bihar GK and Current Affairs -
Q. 1 When did Bihar come into being ?
Ans - On 1st April 1936
Q. 2. What is the Capital of Bihar?
Ans - Patna
Q. 3. Largest City of Bihar is -
Ans - Patna
Q. 4. How many districts are there in Bihar ?
Ans - 38
Q. 5. Who is the Governor of the state ?
Ans - Satya Pal Malik
Q. 6. Who is the Chief Minister ?
Ans - Nitish Kumar ( In alliance with the NDA )
Q. 7. What type of legislature is there in Bihar ?
Ans - Bicameral
Q. 8. How many members are there in Bihar Legislative Council ?
Ans - 75
Q. 9. No of Members of Bihar Legislative Assembly ?
Ans - 243
Q. 10. How many members does Bihar send to the Lok Sabha ?
Ans - 40
Bihar General Knowledge Update
Q. 11. What is the total area of Bihar ?
Ans - 94,163 Sq Km
Q. 12. What is the population of Bihar ?
Ans - 103,804,637 as per 2011 census.
Q. 13. What is the state animal of Bihar ?
Ans - Ox
Q. 14. State Bird -
Ans - Sparrow
Q. 15. What is the National Flower of Bihar ?
Ans - Marigold
Q. 16. What is the State Tree ?
Ans - Peepal
Q. 17. What is the literacy in Bihar ?
Ans - 63.4% ( Total ) , For Men - 73.4% for Women - 53.3%
Q. 18. What is the position of Bihar in the country as far as literacy is concerned ?
Ans - 29th
Q. 19. What is the first Official Language of Bihar ?
Ans - Hindi
Q. 20. Additional Official Language is -
Ans - Urdu
Q. Cite for Pristine Mega Food Part
Answer - Khagriya
Q. 2. Who is the writer of Midnight's Children ?
Answer - Salman Rushdie
Q. 3. Name the person who had written National Anthem ?
Answer - Rabindranath Tagore
Q. 4. Who had composed National Song " Vande Matram " ?
Answer - Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
Q. 5. The best writer of Braj language is .....
Answer - Surdas
Q. 6. Asian Drama is the creation of ....
Answer - Gunnar Myrdal
Q. 7. Who had composed Adi Granth ?
Answer - Guru Arjundev
Q. 8. Panchatantra is the creation of ....
Answer - Vishnu Sharma
Important Books and Writers for SSC, IBPS, Railway Exams
Q. 9. What is the meaning of Upanishad (उपनिषद) ?
Answer - Sitting down near ( student near his teacher to gain knowledge / request for knowledge).
Q. 10. Who is the author of Rajtarangini ( राजतरंगिणी) ?
Answer - Kalhan
Q. 11. Book related with 1962 Sino-India war written by a general is ....
Answer - Untold Story
Q. 12. Ritu Sanhar ( ऋतुसंहार) is written by .....
Answer - Kalidasa
Q. 13. Dr Zhivago is the work of ...
Answer - Boris Pasternak
Q. 14. Writer of Hero and Hero Worship is .....
Answer - Thomas Carlyle
Q. 15. Munoo is a character in Anand's -
Answer - Coolie
Q. 16. Who has penned down " Portrait of Mr Jinnah " ?
Answer - J.L. Nehru
Q. 17. How many poems do Gitanjali contain ?
Answer - 103
Q. 18. Who is the editor of Tagore's Gitanjali ?
Answer - W.B. Yeats
Q. 19. Shantaram, the story of a runaway Australian convict, written by ....
Answer - David Roberts
Q. 20. Who is the first recipient of Bhartiya Jyanpith Award ?
Answer - G. Shankara Kurup
Q. 21. The Novel " A Grain of Wheat " is written by ....
Answer - James Ngugi
Q. 22. Who is the first recipient of the Sahitya Academi Award ?
Answer - R.K Narayan
Q. 23. Who had written the novel " A House for Mr Biswas " ?
Answer - V.S. Naipaul
Q. 24. Name the writer of " The Foreigner" and " The Apprentice " ?
Answer - Arun Joshi
Q. 25. Emigrant Family is famous novel by ....
Answer - Patrick White
Q. 26. Who is the winner of 2017 Man Booker ?
Answer - David Grossman from Israel
Q. 27. Name the book for which he won Man Booker ?
Answer - A Horse Walks into a Bar
Q. 28. Who has translated this book ?
Answer - Jessica Cohen
Q. 29. What cash Prize did David get with the Award ?
Answer - 50,000 pounds
Q. 30. What are the other books of David Grossman ?
Answer - The Zigzag Kid, See Under Love, The Book of Intimate Grammar
Q. 31. What is the novel " A Horse Walks into a Bar " about ?
Answer - It is about a failing comic confrontation and his final performance.
Q. 32. Who is the writer of the book ' The Journey of the People of the Book ' ?
Answer - Olga Tokarczuk
Q. 32. Name the writer of the books - 'The Innerworld of the Outerworld of the Innerworld' and 'A Sorrow Beyond Dreams'
Answer - Peter Handke
Q. 33. Name the writer of the following - Meghadoot, Kumar Sambhavam, Raghuvansham -
Answer - Kalidasa
Q. 34. Gita Rahasaya is connected to -
Answer - Bal Gangadhar Tilak
Q. 35 Who has written the stories Do Bahnen ( two sisters ), Kafan, Lottery, Poos ki Raat, Bade Ghar ki Beti, Ramlila, Godan etc
Answer - Munshi Prem Chand
Also Read:-
A crorepati who lives in a hut!
Best Places to Visit in the USA
RSS Man involved in Babri Masjid demolition now builds mosques to wash away guilt
No Time to Die Full Movie Download
Download Full Movie No Time to Die
Was Narendra Modi really a tea seller? What is the evidence?
Rhea Chakroborty-Sushant Singh Rajput
Best Government Job sites in India
Quarantine hotel sex! spreads sexual desire ...
30 real jobs during coronavirus lockdown
Part time jobs in Dubai USA Australia
coronavirus,symptoms and risks
150 Best Side Business ideas for 2020
How to start a blog easy and simple steps
Top Universities in Himachal Pradesh with contact numbers
Top Best Universities in Bihar
Nice Updates
উত্তরমুছুন